lEGAL

Privacy Policy

BEFORE USING OUR SITES, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

Pillway, a brand of Simpill Health group inc. has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. Simpill Health Group inc. and Pillway comply with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.This privacy policy describes the type of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we may disclose this information to and how we protect your personal information.

Simpill Health Group inc. and Pillway reserves the right to change, add, remove or modify sections of this this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. Such changes will be effective immediately on the date that appears on the revised policy.

Pillway is open and free to use for all Canadian consumers (aged 18 years and older). Customers who would like to manage the prescriptions of their juvenile children/dependents may do so by adding their children’s/dependent’s profile to their own account. Children may not use any Pillway services directly.

By using the Pillway app, website, and pharmacy services you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Pillway in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We only collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, except where otherwise permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements.

Users are allowed to deactivate Pillway services at any time and withdraw consent to provide personal information. However, we will still have to retain records of services provided to you in order to comply with regulatory requirements.

By using the Pillway app, website, and pharmacy services you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Pillway in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We only collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, except where otherwise permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements.

Users are allowed to deactivate Pillway services at any time and withdraw consent to provide personal information. However, we will still have to retain records of services provided to you in order to comply with regulatory requirements.

We collect information from you when you register for the app and use any of our Pillway services. Data we collect can include your and/or patient’s name, age, gender, phone number, email address, shipping address, credit card information (or image of card), insurance information (or image of card) and any other personally-identifiable information required to deliver medication placed through the Pillway App.

To serve you better we may also collect optional information such as medical, allergy, and other health related information to share with our pharmacist and healthcare team. We may also gather other non-personally identifiable information such as medication adherence statistics and location data.

We only allow access and disclose Personal Information in accordance with the Canadian Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

We may automatically collect certain information when you use our app, portal and/or website. This information may include:

Identifiers such as IP address, device identifiers, unique identifiers, online identifiers, access dates & times, crash logs, device event information, cookie data or other similar identifiers.

Geo-location data such as physical location determined from your IP address or mobile device’s GPS feature provided these settings are enabled.

Usage information such as the Pillway pages viewed, functionality used and other actions performed on the Pillway platform.

Inferences such as any inferences drawn by compiling data and creating customer profiles (e.g demographics, behaviour etc.)

Payment transaction information such as credit card type, data/time of transaction, payment amount, insurance information, and other related details necessary to complete online transactions.

Users can sign up and log-in to Pillway services by linking certain third-party social accounts like Gmail and Facebook etc. When accessing Pillway via third-party social accounts:

"Pillway in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called "cookies" on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website so we can track your interests and recognize you as a returning visitor. A cookie does not store personal information. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some features of the site may not function properly if you do so."

Pillway may record your Internet Protocol (IP) address on your computer when you use our online services. Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the device you are using by your internet service provider. IP addresses do not contain any personally identifiable information.

We can disclose personally identifiable information to various third parties under the following circumstances:

In addition to these services Pillway may use aggregated, non-personally identifiable, demographic information for the purposes of providing insight into the trends about the general use of our services, and demographics of Canadian healthcare consumers. Pillway may share this information with its strategic partners.

Pillway does not collect any additional data outside that found in a traditional prescription. Pillway will not use personally identifiable information for the purposes of marketing to individuals nor will it allow access to that information by any third parties. Pillway will never sell the personal information of its users. Pillway will not allow access to the personal health information of any of its users to any third party.

Your security is of paramount importance to us and we follow generally accepted industry security standards to protect your data. All data will be encrypted in motion and at rest. Personal information may be stored locally on your mobile device and may be transferred to our servers. However, all commercial methods of information transfer over wireless and wired networks or electronic data storage is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute safety of information being transferred of being stored in our servers. Only authorized Pillway employees and agents will have access to your personal information. They will only use this information to efficiently fulfill Pillway services.

Our servers are hosted with Microsoft Azure Canadian Datacentre – an enterprise grade cloud computing platform. Microsoft Azure’s security standards can be found here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trustcenter/Security/AzureSecurity

Pillway app services are intended for adults and does not address or knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent/guardian of a child (under 18), you are legally eligible to collect information on their behalf. If we discover that anyone under the age of 18 has provided with their personal information, we will take all necessary steps to delete these accounts and information immediately.

Your Pillway account and personal information is protected by your password. Do not share your password with anyone and no Pillway employee will ever ask for your password.

You can update your personally identifiable data updating it via the mobile app, or by contacting us by phone or email. We may take up to 30 business days to process your request.

In certain jurisdictions you have the right to request that Pillway deletes any personal information collected, subject to certain exceptions. To exercise your right to be forgotten please contact us via the mobile app, or by contacting us via phone or email. We may take up to 30 days to process your request.

We may still retain personal information to the extent necessary in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements (for example, tax and audit purposes).

We may also retain personal information to the extent necessary to protect against and prosecute malicious, illegal and fraudulent activity.

We will contact your via email for notification purposes and to inform you of promotional offers that may be of interest to you. Personal health information (PHI) and financial information will not be communicated via email.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional material at any time and we will take all necessary steps to remove you from the mailing list. We have implemented this set of practices to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Pillway will store your personal data as long as we believe is necessary to provide you with Pillway services or as to comply with applicable laws.

When you install the Pillway app for the first time, we will ask for your permission to access your phone camera and your phone’s images gallery. We will use these services to share images of your prescription, insurance information or credit card information with Pillway pharmacists and authorized third party service providers.

In no event or circumstance will Simpill Health Group Inc, partners or its holding companies be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages that result from the use of or inability to use the, Pillway app and/or Pillway services. These exclusions apply to loss of profits, good will, lost data, any other commercial damages, negligence or malpractice, even if Pillway has been advised of or should have known the possibility of such damages. You assume total responsibility for the use of the App and Pillway services. Your sole remedy against Pillway for any dispute is to stop using the App and the cancellation of all Pillway services.

Contact us

We Want To Hear From You

There are lots of ways to get in touch with our pharmacy care team.

Your Request Was
Successfully Sent

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Or reach us by dialling:
 1-833-PILLWAY (745-5929)
Get the App

Access The Care
You Deserve

Three cell phone in a row showing different views of the Pillway App. Phone 1, shows home screen. Phone 2, shows Medicine reminder. Phone 3, shows is text messages between pharmacist and patient.